Legal Disclaimer – Waiver – Terms & Conditions – Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC.

By using our Website, Programs, Products and Services in any way or for any reason, you also implicitly agree to our full Disclaimer, Waiver, Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, Waiver, Terms & Conditions and/or Privacy Policy, please contact us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com.

Ticket Disclaimer/Waiver/Privacy Policy-Email Permissions/Media Release

  • By using your ticket at CHHF on July 20, 2019 and/or participating in the private Facebook group “Children’s Holistic Health Fair July 2019”, you are signifying that you agree to the Disclaimer/Waiver/Terms & Conditions/Privacy Policy published in full on the Children’s Holistic Health Fair website.
  • Disclaimer: Resources provided at CHHF Event, on CHHF website, on Facebook page(s), in “Children’s Holistic Health Fair July 2019” private Facebook group and in Children’s Holistic Health Magazine are for informational purposes only and not meant to substitute your physician or other medical professional advice, diagnosis, or treatment.
  • Waiver: Event Participants, Website Visitors, Social Media Followers and Children’s Holistic Health Magazine Readers take full responsibility for their personal decisions made as a result of exposure to CHHF resources and release Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC from any and all liability with respect to the Event, CHHF Website, Social Media posts/interactions and Children’s Holistic Health Magazine.
  • Email Permissions: By purchasing a ticket for CHHF, you understand that you will receive future email communications from Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC (CHHS) and its programs. You can unsubscribe at any time.
  • Media Release: There will be video filming and photographs taken at this event. By using your ticket at CHHF on July 20, 2019, you agree that advertisements, photography and video from the event may be used for CHHF Livestream/recordings and in future media promotion, including online and print marketing, advertising and/or news broadcasts.

 Legal Disclaimer For Website, Programs, Products & Services

  • By entering, viewing and/or purchasing anything made available on or through this website, including but not limited to programs, products, services, opt-in gifts, e-books, videos, webinars, blog posts, e-newsletters, consultations, e-mails, social media and/or other communication (collectively referred to as “Website”), you are agreeing to accept all parts of this Disclaimer. Thus, if you do not agree to the Disclaimer below, STOP now, and do not access or use this Website.
  • As a visitor to this Website and as a Licensee, you agree that you are using your own judgment in using the information provided on and through this Website, which is done at your own risk.
  • No Warranties
    • The information, programs, products and services offered on or through this website, by us, and any third-party sites are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.
    • We do not warrant that this website or any of its functions will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that any part of this website, including bulletin boards or the servers that make it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.
    • We do not warrant or make representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the website or materials on this website or on third-party sites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.
  • Hold Harmless – You agree at all times to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and our affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees and licensees and respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees from and against any and all claims, causes of action, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses, including legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant set forth herein.
  • For Educational and Informational Purposes Only
    • Resources provided at Children’s Holistic Health Fair (CHHF), on our website(s), on Facebook pages, in “Children’s Holistic Health Fair” private Facebook group(s), in Children’s Holistic Health Magazine, any Programs, Products, and Services are for informational purposes only and and is made available to you as self-help tools for your own use.
    • When using any material obtained from or through Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC, Children’s Holistic Health Fair or any other program of Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC whether through interactions in-person, phone, online video conferencing, webinars, teleseminars, webcams, social media, and otherwise in a variety of settings, including but not limited to in-person and online events, programs, classes, workshops, retreats, seminars, consultations and/or trainings, you acknowledge that we are supporting you in our role exclusively as providing education, and in no other role.
  • Not a Substitute for Medical, Mental Health, or Religious Advice
    • The information provided in or through our Website, Programs, Products and Services pertaining to your health or wellness, exercise, relationships, business/career choices, finances, or any other aspect of your life is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by your own Medical Provider (including doctor/physician, nurse, physician’s assistant, or any other health professional), Mental Health Provider (including psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, counselor, or social worker), registered dietitian or licensed nutritionist, or member of the clergy.
    • You agree and acknowledge that we are not providing medical advice, mental health advice, or religious advice in any way. Always seek the advice of your own Medical Provider and/or Mental Health Provider regarding any questions or concerns you have about your specific health or any medications, herbs or supplements you are currently taking and before implementing any recommendations or suggestions from our Website. Do not disregard medical advice or delay seeking medical advice because of information you have read on this Website. Do not start or stop taking any medications without speaking to your own Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider. If you have or suspect that you have a medical or mental health problem, contact your own Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider promptly. The information contained on this Website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
  • Not Holding Self Out – Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC is not holding ourselves out to be a Medical Provider (including doctor/physician, nurse, physician’s assistant or any other health professional), Mental Health Provider (including psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, counselor, or social worker), registered dietician or licensed nutritionist, or member of the clergy. Rather, we serve as a connector to holistic wellness education and learning opportunities.
  • Consult Your Physician or Health Care Provider
    • Our intent is NOT to replace any relationship that exists or should exist, with your Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider. You should always seek the advice of your own doctor/physician, nurse practitioner, physician’s assistant, Mental Health Provider, or another health care professional regarding any questions or concerns about your specific health situation.
    • We advise you to speak with your own Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider before implementing any suggestions obtained through our Website, Programs, Products and Services including but not limited to exercise, lifestyle, weight loss, food, vitamins or supplements; engaging in a diet change, detox or cleanse; meditation or deep breathing exercises; or participating in any other programs regarding aspects of health conditions pertaining, but not limited to ADHD, Allergies, Anxiety, Asthma, Autism, Constipation/Digestion, Depression, Executive Function, Motor Function, ODD, and SPD.
    • You shall not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on this website or received from us.
    • You should not stop taking any medications without speaking to your Medical Provider and/or Mental Health Provider.
    • If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, you are advised to contact your own Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider promptly.

Limitation of Liability

  • Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to negligence, shall anyone related to Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and/or any subsidiary and parent companies or affiliates, including but not limited to our shareholders, directors, officers, staff, employees, affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees or licensees and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees, be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, our Website, Programs, Products and Services including its materials or third party materials made available through our Website, Programs, Products and Services, even if we are advised beforehand of the possibility of such damages.
  • Event Participants, Website Visitors, Social Media followers and Children’s Holistic Health Magazine Readers release Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and/or any subsidiary and parent companies or affiliates, including but not limited to our shareholders, directors, officers, staff, employees, affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees or licensees and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees, from any and all liability, damages, causes of action, allegations, suits, sums of money, claims and demands whatsoever, in law or equity, which the Event Participants, Website Visitors, Social Media followers and Children’s Holistic Health Magazine Readers ever had, now have or will have in the future against Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC, arising from the Event Participants’, Website Visitors’, Social Media followers’ and Children’s Holistic Health Magazine Readers’ past or future participation in, or otherwise with respect to, Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC Website, Programs, Products and Services and Social Media.
  • Hold Harmless – You agree at all times to defend, indemnify, hold harmless and release Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and our affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees and licensees and respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees of each, if applicable, from and against accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, lost profits, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, physical or mental disease, condition or issue and any and all claims, causes of action, damages, liabilities, costs, and expenses, including but not limited to legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to our Programs, Products and Services as experienced by you, anyone affiliated in any way with you personally or your business, or any of your clients, and/or your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant set forth in these Terms and Conditions.
  • You acknowledge and agree that no representation has been made by us or our affiliates and relied upon as to the future results that may be obtained from your access to our Website.
  • Third Party Links
    • Throughout this website, we may provide links and pointers to Internet sites which may take you outside of our owned or controlled website to other websites maintained by third parties. Links are provided for your convenience, and an inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, sponsorship, or approval by us of the linked website, its operator or content.
    • Also, neither we nor affiliates operate or control in any respect any information, programs, products or services that third parties may provide on or through their websites or on websites linked to our website. We have no control over the contents or functionality of those websites and accept no responsibility for any loss or damages that may arise from your use of them. We are not responsible for any website outside this website, and such other website use will be subject to those linked websites’ relevant terms and conditions and privacy policies.  It is your responsibility to review these terms and conditions and privacy policies of other websites to confirm that you understand and agree with those policies.
    • If applicable, any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, are those of the respective authors or distributors, and not us. Neither we nor any third-party provider of information guarantees the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content. Furthermore, we do not endorse, and we are not responsible for the accuracy and reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on any of the websites by anyone other than our authorized representative while acting in his/her official capacity.
  • Not Legal or Financial Advice – The information contained in our Website, Programs, Products or Services is not intended to be a substitute for legal or financial advice that can be provided by your own attorney, accountant, and/or financial adviser. Although care has been taken in preparing the information provided to you, we cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and we accept no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage howsoever arising. The law varies by state and it is constantly changing and therefore it affects each individual and business in different ways. As a result, it is recommended to seek outside financial and/or legal counsel relating to your specific circumstances as needed. You are hereby advised to consult with your tax consultant, accountant or lawyer for any and all questions and concerns you have, may have, or hereafter have regarding any and all information presented by our Website, Programs, Products or Services pertaining to your specific financial and/or legal situation.
  • Testimonials – Our testimonials present real-world experiences and insights about other people’s experiences for purposes of illustration only. The testimonials, examples, and photos used are of actual clients and results they personally achieved. Each client has approved these testimonials, examples, and photos for use in materials to speak to our Program, Product and/or Services, but they are not intended to represent or guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results. Rather, these client stories represent what is possible with our Programs, Products and Services. Each of these unique stories, and any and all results reported in these stories by our clients on our website and through our Programs, Products, and Services, are the culmination of numerous variables, some of which we cannot control.
  • Not Evaluated by the FDA – The information contained on this website or provided through our website, Programs, Products, and Services has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
  • Accuracy, Errors and Omissions – Although every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information shared on or through our Website, Programs, Products and Services, the information may inadvertently contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. We are not responsible for the views, opinions, or accuracy of facts referenced on or through our Website, Programs, Products, and Services or those of any other individual or company affiliated with us in any way. Every effort has been made to present you with the most accurate, up-to-date information, but because the nature of healthcare, scientific, business, and technology research is constantly evolving, we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of our content , or for any errors or omissions that may occur.
  • No Endorsement – Reference or links in our Website, Programs, Products or Services to any other individual’s, business or entity’s information, opinions, advice, programs, products or services do not constitute our formal endorsement. We are merely sharing information for your own self-help and for informational and educational purposes only. We are not responsible for the website content, blogs, e-mails, videos, social media, programs, products and/or services of any off-site web pages, companies or persons linked or referenced in our Website, Programs, Products or Services. Should our Website link appear in any other individual’s, business’s or entity’s website, program, product or services, it does not constitute our formal endorsement of them, their business or their website.
  • No Guarantees – Our role is to support and assist you in reaching your own goals, but your success depends primarily on your own effort, motivation, commitment and follow-through. I cannot predict and I do not guarantee that you will attain a particular result, and you accept and understand that results differ for each individual. Each individual’s results depend on his or her unique background, dedication, desire, motivation, actions, and numerous other factors. You fully agree that there are no guarantees as to the specific outcome or results you can expect from using the information you receive on or through our Website, Programs, Products or Services.
  • Affiliates
    • From time to time, we may promote, affiliate with, or partner with other individuals or businesses whose programs, products and services align with our mission.  In the spirit of transparency, we want you to be aware that there may be instances when we promote, market, share or sell programs, products or services for other partners and in exchange we may receive financial compensation or other rewards.
    • Please note that we are highly selective and we only promote the partners whose programs, products and/or services we respect.
    • You agree that any such promotion or marketing does not serve as any form of endorsement whatsoever. You are still required to use your own judgment to determine that any such program, product or service is appropriate for you.
    • You are assuming all risks, and you agree that we are not liable in any way for any program, product or service that we may promote, market, share or sell on or through our Website or at any in-person or online function of Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC.

Waiver

  • Personal Responsibility – Release of All Claims – Assumption of Risk
    • Our Website, Programs, Products and Services aim to accurately represent the information provided.
    • You are acknowledging that you are participating voluntarily in using our Website, Programs, Products and Services and you alone are solely and personally responsible for your choices, actions and
    • You agree to use your own judgment and due diligence before implementing any idea, suggestion or recommendation from this Website, Programs, Products and Services to your life, family or business.
    • You acknowledge that you take full responsibility for your business, and for your own health, life and well-being, as well as the health, lives, and well-being of your family and children (where applicable), for all decisions now or in the future.
    • Event Participants expressly assume the risks of any Event, including but not limited to the risks of trying new foods, sampling various modalities and in making lifestyle changes as a result.
    • There are sometimes unknown individual risks and circumstances that can arise during use of our Website, Programs, Products and Services that cannot be foreseen that can influence or reduce results.
    • We are not responsible for your personal choices or actions before, during or after use of our Website, Programs, Products, and Services.
    • You understand that any mention of any suggestion or recommendation on or through our Website, Programs, Products or Services is to be taken at your own risk, with no liability on our part, recognizing that there is a rare chance that business failure, illness, injury or even death could result.
    • You take full responsibility for your personal decisions and the consequences of your use, or non-use, of any information provided by us through any means whatsoever as a result of exposure to Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC resources including, but not limited to, Website, Programs, Products or Services and you absolve us of any liability or loss that you, your clients, your business, your family and/or children or any other person may incur from your or their use or non-use of the information provided.
  • No Liability and Release of Claims
    • Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC will not be held responsible or liable in any way for the information, programs, products, services or materials that you request or receive through or on our Website, Programs, Products or Services.
    • In no event will we be liable to you, your clients’ or to any party for any type of direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable or consequential damages for any use of or reliance on our Website, Programs and Services, or on those affiliated with us in any way, and you and your clients’ hereby release us from any and all claims, without limitation, including but not limited to those related to lost profits, personal or business interruptions, personal injuries, accidents, misapplication of information, or any other loss, physical or mental disease, condition or issue experienced by you and/or your clients, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages or difficulties.
    • Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC does not assume liability for accidents, delays, injuries, loss or damage due to any act or default of any company, organization, or person engaged in rendering this Website, Program, Products or Services in any way. In the event that you or your clients use the information provided through our Website, Programs, Products or Services by us or affiliated with us, we assume no responsibility.
    • You agree at all times to indemnify, hold harmless and release Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and our affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees and licensees and respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees from any and all liability, damages, causes of action, allegations, suits, sums of money, claims and demands whatsoever, in law or equity, that you or your clients ever had, now have or will have in the future against us, arising from your or your clients’ participation in or in any way related to our Website, Programs, and Services, unless arising from the gross negligence on our part.

Website Terms of Use and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions on the website from time to time, and by using the website, you agree to the Terms and Conditions as they appear whether or not you have read them. If at any time you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this website.

  • Website Use and Consent
    • Use of this website as a casual visitor, guest, registered user, licensee, purchaser of our programs and services or as a member of our programs, you agree to certain terms which are outlined below.
    • If you have purchased a program, product or service or otherwise entered into an agreement with us, you will also be governed by the terms of that agreement or the terms and conditions for that program, product or service which shall prevail in the event of a conflict. Online purchases have additional terms and conditions relating to the transaction as indicated.
    • We try to ensure that Website availability is uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free. However, we cannot guarantee that your access will not be suspended or restricted from time to time, including to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We try to limit the frequency and duration of any suspension or restriction.
    • We try to ensure our Website is available for use at all times, other than for a small period of scheduled downtime; however, we do not warrant that at other times our Website will be available.
    • This website is intended solely for users who are sixteen (16) years of age or older. Any registration by, use of or access to the website by anyone under age 16 is unauthorized, unlicensed and in violation of these Terms of Use. By accessing or using this website, you represent and warrant that you are 16 years or older and that you agree to and to abide by all of our terms and conditions.
    • To the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to you for damages or refunds should our website become unavailable or access to the website becomes slow or incomplete due to system backup procedures, internet traffic volume, upgrades, overload of requests to the servers, general network failures or delays, or any other cause which may from time to time make our Website inaccessible to you.
  • Intellectual Property Rights – Our Limited License to You
    • The content, layout, design, data, databases, and graphics on this Website are protected by United States intellectual property laws. Content is solely owned by us unless otherwise indicated.
    • This Website and all the materials available on the Website are the property of us and/or our affiliates or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws.
    • If you purchase any program, product, services, or materials through this website, you will be considered our Licensee and the terms and conditions specifically relating to the respective program, product or service purchase shall apply.
    • If you are a visitor to this website and you are not making a purchase of a program, product, service, or materials through this website, for the avoidance of doubt, all content obtained from or on this Website is our property, and you are granted a revocable, non-transferable license for personal, non-commercial use only, limited to you only.
    • When you enroll in or purchase any of our programs, products or services or obtain information through this Website, you expressly agree that you will not steal our content. Duplication, sharing, or uploading course files to sharing sites, or downloading or sharing information contrary to the limited license we have provided to you herein is considered stealing and theft, and we will prosecute theft to the full extent of the law.
    • In addition, as a Licensee, you understand and acknowledge that the information obtained on or through this Website have been developed or obtained by us through the investment of significant time, effort, and expense, and that this information is a valuable, special and unique asset of ours which needs to be protected from improper and unauthorized use.
    • You may not use this site or the materials available on or through this Website in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights, or that has not been authorized by us.
    • As a visitor to this Website, you may from time to time, download and/or print copies of individual pages of the Website, including blog posts, for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you give us full attribution and credit by name, keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices and, if used electronically, you must include the link back to the Website page from which the information was obtained. By downloading, printing, or otherwise using Website content for personal use you in no way assume any ownership rights of that material.
    • You may not in any way use, copy, adapt or represent any of our material in any way as if it is yours or created by you unless specifically permitted to do through the terms and conditions relating to your respective program, product or service purchase or unless specifically authorized by us in advance and in writing.
    • Unless otherwise explicitly authorized in these Terms and Conditions or the terms and conditions relating to a specific program, product or service you purchased through this website, or unless you obtain advance written permission from us, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material purchased through any of our Programs, Products or Services, or obtained on or through the website, including through an individual or group program, e-book, private Facebook or Website forum, or class for commercial use, or for use in any way that earns you money, and you must seek our permission before using any of our materials or content from this website for your own business use or before sharing with others.
    • All rights not expressly granted in these terms or any express written license are reserved by us.
    • The trademarks and logos which are displayed on the Website are trademarks belonging to us. Any use including framing, meta tags or other text utilizing these trademarks, or other trademarks displayed, is strictly prohibited without our express written consent.
  • Your License to Us
    • By posting or submitting any material (including, without limitation, comments, blog entries, photos and videos) to us via the website, you are representing:
      • that you are the owner of the material, or are making your posting or submission with the express consent of the owner of the material
      • that you are 16 years of age or older.
    • When you submit or post any material, you are granting us, and anyone authorized by us, a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, transmit, sell, exploit, create derivative works from, distribute, and/or publicly perform or display such material, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium, now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose. The foregoing grant that includes the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such posting of submission, including, but not limited to, right under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any relevant jurisdiction.
    • In connection with the exercise of such rights, you grant us, and anyone authorized by us, the right to identify you as the author of any of your postings or submissions by name, email address, or screen name, as we deem appropriate.
    • You acknowledge that we have the right but not the obligation to use and display any postings or contributions of any kind and that we may elect to cease the use and display of any such materials (or any portion thereof), at any time for any reason whatsoever.
  • Limitations on Linking and Framing – You may establish a hypertext link to the Website so long as the link does not state or imply any sponsorship of your site by us or by this website. However, you may not, without our prior written permission, frame or inline link any of the content of this website, or incorporate into another website or other service any of our material, content or intellectual property.
  • Obtaining Permission to Use Our Intellectual Property – Any request for permission of our content or images, or other use of information obtained from or through our Programs, Products, Services, or Website, or any other intellectual property not specifically authorized, should be made by sending an e-mail to childrensholistic@gmail.com.
  • Security – We take every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via this website, all information is protected both online and offline. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or through our services. Submitting information is done at your own risk. We have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that is obtained from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.
  • Your Conduct
    • You must not use our website in any way that causes or is likely to cause our website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you are solely responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to this website or to us.
    • You must use the Website for lawful purposes only. You must not use the Website for any of the following:
      • For fraudulent purposes or in connection with a criminal offense or otherwise carry out any unlawful activity
      • To send, use or re-use any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, harmful, defamatory, obscene or menacing, abusive, threatening, defamatory, objectionable, invasive of privacy, in breach of confidence, infringing of any intellectual property rights, or is otherwise injurious to third parties, or which consists of or contains software viruses or any other harmful or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any spam
      • To cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
      • To impersonate any third party or otherwise mislead as to the origin of your content
      • To reproduce, duplicate, copy or resell any part of our Website or the content therein in contravention with these terms of use or any other agreement with us.
  • Online Commerce
    • Certain sections of the Website may allow you to purchase many different types of programs, products or services online that are provided by third parties. We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these programs, products or services.
    • If you make a purchase from a merchant on or through this website or on an external site linked to by the Website or through a cellular phone app, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your credit card number and contact information, may be collected by both the merchant and us.
    • A merchant may have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. In addition, when you purchase our Programs, Products or Services on or through this website, you are subject to additional terms and conditions that specifically apply to your purchase or use of such Programs, Products or Services.
    • You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through this website or cellular phone app. You agree to use this website and to purchase our Programs, Products or Services through this website or cellular phone app for legitimate purposes only. You also agree not to make any purchases for speculative, false or fraudulent purposes or for the purpose of anticipating demand for a particular program, product or service.
    • You release us and our affiliates from any damages that you incur and agree not to assert any claims against them or us, arising from your purchase or use of any programs, products or services made available by third parties through this website or cellular phone app.
    • Your participation, correspondence or business dealings with any third party found on or through this website or cellular phone app, regarding payment and delivery of specific goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, representations or warranties associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. You agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, or other matters of any sort incurred as the result of such dealings.
    • You agree to only purchase goods or services for yourself or for another person for whom you are legally permitted to do so. When purchasing for a third party that requires you to submit the third party’s personal information to us or a merchant, you represent that you have obtained the express consent of such third party to provide such third party’s personal information.
    • For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly.
  • Termination – We reserve the right in our sole discretion to refuse or terminate your access to this website or any part of this website at any time without notice. In the event of cancellation or termination, you are no longer authorized to access the part of the website affected by such cancellation or termination. The restrictions imposed on you with respect to material downloaded from this website, and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities set forth in these Terms and Conditions, shall survive.

Privacy Policy

  • This Site and its Content is owned by Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC.
  • Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety before using this website, owned by Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on this website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our website.
  • This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information as well as the measures we take to protect it. Information includes Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy, and also our Terms of Use if you are a client or customer.
  • By using this website and/or purchasing, viewing, downloading, or otherwise signing up to receive Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and all of our associated programs’ (including, but not limited to Children’s Holistic Health Fair) emails, social media posts, blog posts, courses, services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks and website materials. (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site and Resources”), you voluntarily agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
  • Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.
  • By using our website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall not use or browse this website.
  • Anti-Spam Policy – We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (see details below) by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.
  • Notification of Changes We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.
  1. Definitions:
    • “Company”, “We”, “I”, “Our”, or “Us” means Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC.
    • “You” or “Your” refers to the user, customer or viewer of our Website (“Site”).
    • “Site” refers to websiteChildrensHolistic HealthFair.com, a program of Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC, and any and all of the Company’s associated pages, tabs, landing pages, forms, or sub-pages.
    • “Content” means any and all written, visual, video, or audio information contained on the Site, including, but not limited to, blog posts, courses, services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, or materials available on the Site, social media posts, and all emails received from Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC, all of its programs (including, but not limited to, Children’s Holistic Health Fair) and childrensholistic@gmail.com, and any and all written or downloadable material purchased, viewed, or otherwise offered on www.ChildrensHolistic HealthFair.com, such as, but not limited to, blog posts, graphics, designs, documents, information, templates and materials.
    • “Personal Information” means information that can be used on its own or in conjunction with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. For example, personal information includes, among other things, your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, site behavior, etc.

 

  1. What kind of Personal Information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Site or Content.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you.

    • Personal Information You Provide – When using the Site, and in filling out forms, purchasing products, providing comments, or contacting us, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, website address, mailing address, payment or credit card information. We use this information to deliver the product purchased, or information requested, to improve the performance and applicability of the Site, and to provide you with educational content, newsletters, promotions, and special offers.
    • Personal Information Automatically Collected Through use of the Site, the Company may use data collection technology, such as Google Analytics (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Collection Companies”) to collect information related to your use of the Site. Generally speaking, this includes information about your geographic location and Site behavior. The Data Collection Companies also provide us with information about what type of device or software you use, your IP address (with location information), and whether you view the Site on mobile, tablet, or desktop. We collect this information for statistical purposes only and to improve the viewer experience.
    • We may collect:
      • A name and an email address so we can deliver our emails and newsletters to you. You would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this information to us in our contact forms.
      • Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our programs, products or services to you under our contractual obligation.
      • A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
      • Information from you from a co-branded offer. In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both/all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear, as will links to all privacy policies.
    • Voluntary – Please note that the Personal Data you are giving to us is voluntary, and by providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com or clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of each email. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Site or Content.
    • We May Collect Anonymous Data Collection and Use – To maintain our Site’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site by identifying which areas of the Site are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.
  1. What if the Personal Information we have about you is incorrect or you want to update it?

If the Personal Information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete in any way, or you would like to update what we have, please contact ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com. We will make the appropriate corrections when notified, as long as the corrections requested to be made are not incorrect or fraudulent in any way.

  1. When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you purchase, order, or sign up on and for the Site, Programs, Products, Services, download our free materials or resources, subscribe to our email newsletter, fill out a form, browse the Site, view Content, make purchases, and/or enter your any Personal Information on the Site. If you’re just viewing the Site, you won’t be required to provide personal information.

    • If you’re outside of the EU – if you sign-up to receive any free materials or resources, downloads, webinars, recordings, courses, or services from the Company, or purchase any Programs, Products and Services from us, you will automatically be added to our email list to receive free email messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking “UNSUBSCRIBE” at the bottom of each email. If you have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com to be unsubscribed from future messages.
    • If you’re IN the EU: if you sign-up to receive any free materials or resources, downloads, webinars, recordings, courses, or services from the Company, or purchase any Programs, Products and Services from us, you will only be added to our email list to receive free email messages from us if you affirmatively consent to receiving such messages. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking “UNSUBSCRIBE” at the bottom of each email. If you have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com to be unsubscribed from future messages.
  1. How do we use your Personal Information?

When using the Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services, we may use the Personal Information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication (typically by email), browse the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways to:

    • Personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • Improve our Site in order to better serve you.
    • Allow us to better serve you in response to your customer service requests.
    • Communicate and administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Site feature.
    • Process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.
    • Contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.
    • Send periodic emails regarding the Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us. For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar. You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.
    • Tailor social media (i.e., Facebook, Instagram, etc.) advertisements to you.
    • Share with trusted third parties who have agreed to keep this information confidential such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email, or our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google/social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.
  1. When do we share your Personal Information with anyone?
    • We DO NOT sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside (third) parties your Personal Information unless we provide users with advance notice or need to do so in order to comply with the law or an investigation.
    • We DO NOT allow third-party behavioral tracking.
    • We do share with trusted website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, email service, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
    • We may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • We may also release Personal Information when its release is appropriate or necessary to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, this Privacy Policy, or to protect our rights or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other Terms of Use or agreement with us.
    • Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. If you make your personal information available to third parties through our Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services, Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC is not responsible for any unauthorized use by that third party.
  1. How do we protect your Personal Information?
    • Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. The Site is scanned for security breaches using, for example, malware.
    • Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. By viewing, using, or purchasing on or from the Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services, you acknowledge that Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC and its staff and independent contractors may access your Personal Information.
    • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
    • We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data as we do.
    • That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.
  1. How do we use ‘cookies’ or social media pixels?
    • Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the Site or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
    • We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Site other than cookies.
    • You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.
    • We use cookies to:
      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      • Help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
      • Compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
    • Pixels – The Company does use social media pixels (Facebook pixels) to track visitors to the Site so we can tailor advertisements towards those visitors on various social media platforms, including Facebook and Instagram. The Company reserves the right to use pixels in accordance with the terms of the social media platform.
  1. Third-Party Links – Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party programs, products, services, or links to articles/blogs/sites on our Site. These third-party sites may or may not have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and/or their privacy policy (or lack thereof). Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about any issues you experience with linked-to sites by emailing us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com.
  2. Password Privacy
    • While using the Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services, you may create a username and/or password for login. It is your responsibility to keep the username and password safe. You are also responsible for any actions which occur through the use of your username/password, whether completed by you directly or through the use of your account. You shall notify us immediately by email at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com of any unauthorized use of your login information or any other security breach. Please log out at the end of each session to prevent any unauthorized use of your account or login information.
    • You may not share your username/password or login information with anyone other than yourself. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damages as a result of your failure to protect your login information or your unauthorized sharing of same.
    • We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.
  1. Google
    • Google’s advertising requirements are summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for you. We are not currently using Google Ads on the Site, although this may change in the future.
    • We have implemented the following through Google Analytics: Demographics and Interests Reporting.
    • We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
    • To Opt-Out of Google Ads – You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.
  1. California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)
    • CalOPPA stretches well beyond California to require any person or company that operates websites collecting Personal Information from California viewers/consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Read more about CalOPPA here (link https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/).
    • Pursuant to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
      • Users can visit our site anonymously.
      • There is a link to this Privacy Policy in the footer.
      • Our Privacy Policy link does include the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. It is titled “Privacy Policy” very clearly.
      • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page (see bottom “Updated On” date).
  1. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)
    • We do not specifically market to children under the age of 16. Please STOP and do not use, view, purchase, or otherwise browse the Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services if you are under 16 years old. If you’re younger than 16, you are not permitted to enter any Personal Information on this Site.
    • If you are a parent and you believe your child under the age of 16 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately to have it removed by emailing us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com.

    14. Fair Information Practices – In order to comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 3 business days of any known breach.

    15. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

    • The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. law which establishes rules for commercial email messages, gives you the right to stop certain commercial emails from being sent to you, and outlines certain penalties for commercial entities or persons who violate the law.
    • We collect your email address and name so we can:
    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders of a program, product, or service.
    • Send you information related to your purchased program, product and/or service.
    • Communicate and administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Site feature.
    • Send periodic emails regarding the Site, Programs, Products, and/or Services if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.
    • Share with trusted third parties who have agreed to keep this information confidential such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email, or our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google/social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.
    • In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:
      • We will not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • We will identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • We will include our business mailing address and/or physical address in our emails.
      • We will monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. We use Mail Chimp to send our emails to you.
      • We will honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • We will allow users to unsubscribe by using the appropriate link at the bottom of each email.
    • To Unsubscribe – If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of any email you receive from us and we will promptly remove you from future correspondence(s). However, unsubscribing from one list or set of emails may not unsubscribe you from receiving ALL future emails from us. If you experience any problems unsubscribing, please email ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com and we will promptly handle your removal.
  1. How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data
    • You have the right to:
      • Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.
      • Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
      • Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
      • Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
      • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
      • Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.
      • Object to our use of your Personal Data.
      • Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.
    • To Unsubscribe – If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of any email you receive from us and we will promptly remove you from future correspondence(s). However, unsubscribing from one list or set of emails may not unsubscribe you from receiving ALL future emails from us. If you experience any problems unsubscribing, please email ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com and we will promptly handle your removal.
  1. Your General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Rights

If you are located within the European Union (“EU”), you are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR. You have the right to:

    • Know how long we’ll keep your information. We’ll keep your personal information until the earlier of: (1) you either ask us to delete your information or (2) the Company decides it no longer needs the data and the cost of retaining it outweighs the value to keeping it.
    • Access, rectify or erase your personal information.
    • Withdraw your consent to the Company’s processing of your data, which shall have no effect on the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information prior to your withdrawal.
    • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over GDPR issues.
    • Provide only your personal information which is reasonably required to enter into a contract with us. The Company will not ask for your consent to provide unnecessary personal information on the condition of entering into a contractual relationship with the Company.

This website is owned by Children’s Holistic Health Source, LLC.

By using our Website, Programs, Products and Services in any way or for any reason, you also implicitly agree to our full Disclaimer, Waiver, Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, Waiver, Terms & Conditions and/or Privacy Policy, please contact us at ChildrensHolistic@gmail.com.

Last Updated April 30th, 2019